What country is the heart of the planets marine biodiversity?

The Philippines sits at the heart of the Coral Triangle, the global center of marine biodiversity. About halfway between the provinces of Batangas and Mindoro, the Verde Island Passage boasts the highest concentration of marine species in the planet.

Why Philippines is the center of marine biodiversity?

The Philippines forms an ocean region that has long been recognized as the world’s center of marine biodiversity. With the Malay archipelago, Papua New Guinea and Australia, the country forms the ‘Coral Triangle,’ so-called because of the abundance of its coral reef life.

What part of the Philippines is called the center of marine biodiversity in the world?

The Philippines is located in a region called the Coral Triangle; an area of exceptional importance as it is recognized as the global center for marine biodiversity.

Why countries invest in the Coral Triangle?

What is the Coral Triangle? … WWF is investing in the conservation of the Coral Triangle because of its outstanding biodiversity and because it is the source of food, livelihoods, and income for millions of coastal communities — but also a provider of ecosystems goods and services to a global population.

IMPORTANT:  Question: What is a localized climate that is different from the climate of the surrounding region?

How big is the Coral Triangle?

The Coral Triangle is a part of ocean spanning six million square kilometres, over Indonesia, Malaysia, Papua New Guinea, the Philippines, the Solomon Islands and Timor-Leste.

Which country has the most marine biodiversity?

Brazil is the Earth’s biodiversity champion. Between the Amazon rainforest and Mata Atlantica forest, the woody savanna-like cerrado, the massive inland swamp known as the Pantanal, and a range of other terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems, Brazil leads the world in plant and amphibian species counts.

Which country has the richest marine biodiversity?

Tropical reefs are the richest marine ecosystems on earth and those found in the Philippines boast a diversity of life and colour that is unparalleled. The Philippines is part of the Coral Triangle, the epicenter for marine biodiversity and what is considered the Amazon of the Sea.

What is Philippine biodiversity?

The Philippines is one of the 17 mega biodiverse countries, containing two-thirds of the Earth’s biodiversity and 70 percent of world’s plants and animal species due to its geographical isolation, diverse habitats and high rates of endemism. The Philippines’ biodiversity provides several ecosystem services.

Where is Verde island located?

Verde Island is a volcanic island situated along the bodies of Verde Island Passage between the islands of Luzon and Mindoro, Philippines.

Verde Island.

Native name: Pulo ng Verde
Philippines
Region Calabarzon
Province Batangas
City Batangas City

Where is the location of the Philippines in the Coral Triangle?

Located at the apex of the Coral Triangle, the Philippines is an integral part of this global center of marine biodiversity.

IMPORTANT:  Can you recycle wet things?

What is Philippine Coral Triangle?

Facts. Continent. Asia. Species. Whales, Tuna, Dugong, Humphead wrasse, Marine turtles.

What is the major role of the countries including the Philippines belonging in the Coral Triangle?

of the Coral Triangle Initiative—protecting a source of sustenance for over 120 million people and billions of dollars for small and medium businesses. Preserving corals and marine habitat and allowing the same to flourish are among the thrusts of the Philippines’ Department of Agriculture.

What is coral bleaching caused by?

The leading cause of coral bleaching is climate change. A warming planet means a warming ocean, and a change in water temperature—as little as 2 degrees Fahrenheit—can cause coral to drive out algae. Coral may bleach for other reasons, like extremely low tides, pollution, or too much sunlight.